Selection Sunday: Villanova, Kansas, UNC, Gonzaga named No. 1 seeds

theScore Staff 5h ago

Adam Hunger-USA TODAY Sports

The madness has arrived.

Villanova was announced as the No. 1 overall seed for the NCAA tournament as part of the bracket reveal during Selection Sunday. The defending national champion will be the top seed in the East Region, with Kansas No. 1 in the Midwest, North Carolina the highest seed in the South, and Gonzaga No. 1 in the West.

View the matchups for the entire 68-team field below.

First Four

16 Mount St. Mary’s vs. 16New Orleans – Tuesday, March 14 at 6:40 p.m. ET
11Kansas State vs. 11Wake Forest – Tuesday, March 14 at 9:10 p.m. ET
16 North Carolina Central vs. 16UC Davis – Wednesday, March 15 at 6:40 p.m. ET
11Providence vs. 11USC – Wednesday, March 15 at 9:10 p.m. ET

East Region

1Villanova vs. 16Mount St. Mary’s/New Orleans– Thursday, March 16 at 7:10 p.m. ET
8Wisconsin vs. 9Virginia Tech – Thursday, March 16 at 9:40 p.m. ET
5Virginia vs. 12 UNC Wilmington – Thursday, March 16 at 12:40 p.m. ET
4Florida vs. 13East Tennessee State – Thursday, March 16 at 3:10 p.m. ET
6SMU vs. 11USC/Providence – Friday, March 17 at 3:10 p.m. ET
3Baylor vs. 14New Mexico State – Friday, March 17 at12:40 p.m. ET
7South Carolina vs. 10Marquette – Friday, March 17 at 9:50 p.m. ET
2Duke vs. 15Troy – Friday, March 17 at 7:20 p.m. ET

Midwest Region

1Kansas vs. 16North Carolina Central/UC Davis – Friday, March 17 at 6:50 p.m. ET
8Miami (Fla.) vs. 9Michigan State – Friday, March 17 at 9:20 p.m. ET
5Iowa State vs. 12 Nevada – Thursday, March 16at 9:57 p.m. ET
4Purdue vs. 13Vermont – Thursday, March 16 at 7:27 p.m. ET
6Creighton vs. 11Rhode Island – Friday, March 17 at 4:30 p.m. ET
3Oregon vs. 14Iona – Friday, March 17 at 2:00 p.m. ET
7Michigan vs. 10Oklahoma State – Friday, March 17 at 12:15 p.m. ET
2Louisville vs. 15Jacksonville State – Friday, March 17 at 2:45 p.m. ET

South Region

1North Carolina vs. 16Texas Southern – Friday, March 17 at 4:00 p.m. ET
8Arkansas vs. 9Seton Hall – Friday, March 17at 1:30 p.m. ET
5Minnesota vs. 12 Middle Tennessee – Thursday, March 16at 4:00 p.m. ET
4Butler vs. 13Winthrop – Thursday, March 16at 1:30 p.m. ET
6Cincinnati vs. 11Kansas State/Wake Forest – Friday, March 17 at 7:27 p.m. ET
3UCLA vs. 14Kent State – Friday, March 17 at 9:57 p.m. ET
7Dayton vs. 10Wichita State – Friday, March 17 at 7:10 p.m. ET
2Kentucky vs. 15Northern Kentucky – Friday, March 17 at 9:40 p.m. ET

West Region

1Gonzaga vs. 16South Dakota State – Thursday, March 16 at 2:00 p.m. ET
8Northwestern vs. 9Vanderbilt – Thursday, March 16 at 4:30 p.m. ET
5Notre Dame vs. 12 Princeton – Thursday, March 16at 12:15 p.m. ET
4West Virginia vs. 13Bucknell – Thursday, March 16 at 2:45 p.m. ET
6Maryland vs. 11Xavier – Thursday, March 16 at 6:50 p.m. ET
3Florida State vs. 14Florida Gulf Coast – Thursday, March 16at 9:20 p.m. ET
7Saint Mary’s vs. 10VCU – Thursday, March 16 at 7:20 p.m. ET
2Arizona vs. 15North Dakota – Thursday, March 16 at 9:50 p.m. ET

Let’s block ads! (Why?)

NCAAB | theScore

Leave a Reply